Cas no 791137-20-7 (5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid)
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid Chemical and Physical Properties
Names and Identifiers
-
- 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid
- 5-Brom-2,4-dichlor-benzoesaeure
- 5-bromo-2,4-dichloro-benzoic acid
- AK104851
- ANW-70932
- CTK8C4001
- KB-244896
- SureCN2129971
- 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid (ACI)
- 2,4-Dichloro-5-bromobenzoic acid
- C7H3BrCl2O2
- 5-bromo-2,4-dichloro benzoic acid
- MFCD09910550
- SCHEMBL2129971
- DTXSID00618967
- 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoicacid
- HWUOPUMSIRQTGW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SY077389
- AKOS016008173
- CS-0190588
- 791137-20-7
- AS-8712
- F53436
- DB-340705
-
- MDL: MFCD09910550
- Inchi: 1S/C7H3BrCl2O2/c8-4-1-3(7(11)12)5(9)2-6(4)10/h1-2H,(H,11,12)
- InChI Key: HWUOPUMSIRQTGW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SMILES: O=C(C1C(Cl)=CC(Cl)=C(Br)C=1)O
Computed Properties
- Exact Mass: 267.86935g/mol
- Monoisotopic Mass: 267.86935g/mol
- Isotope Atom Count: 0
- Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 1
- Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 2
- Heavy Atom Count: 12
- Rotatable Bond Count: 1
- Complexity: 188
- Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 1
- Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count : 0
- Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- XLogP3: 3.4
- Topological Polar Surface Area: 37.3?2
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid Security Information
- Hazard Category Code: 20/21/22-36/37/38
- Safety Instruction: 26-36
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid Pricemore >>
| Related Categories | No. | Product Name | Cas No. | Purity | Specification | Price | update time | Inquiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANG HAI XIAN DING Biotechnology Co., Ltd. | 088481-1g |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid |
791137-20-7 | 1g |
5022.0CNY | 2021-07-05 | ||
| Alichem | A013017152-250mg |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid |
791137-20-7 | 97% | 250mg |
$504.00 | 2023-09-01 | |
| Alichem | A013017152-500mg |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid |
791137-20-7 | 97% | 500mg |
$839.45 | 2023-09-01 | |
| Alichem | A013017152-1g |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid |
791137-20-7 | 97% | 1g |
$1519.80 | 2023-09-01 | |
| TRC | B801940-50mg |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic Acid |
791137-20-7 | 50mg |
$ 50.00 | 2022-06-06 | ||
| TRC | B801940-100mg |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic Acid |
791137-20-7 | 100mg |
$ 95.00 | 2022-06-06 | ||
| TRC | B801940-500mg |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic Acid |
791137-20-7 | 500mg |
$ 320.00 | 2022-06-06 | ||
| CHENG DOU FEI BO YI YAO Technology Co., Ltd. | FB04550-5g |
5-bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic Acid |
791137-20-7 | 95% | 5g |
$1350 | 2023-09-07 | |
| Matrix Scientific | 088481-5g |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid |
791137-20-7 | 5g |
$788.00 | 2023-09-10 | ||
| SHANG HAI XIAN DING Biotechnology Co., Ltd. | 088481-1g |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid |
791137-20-7 | 1g |
5022CNY | 2021-05-07 |
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid Production Method
Production Method 1
Production Method 2
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid Raw materials
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid Preparation Products
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid Related Literature
-
Huiying Xu,Lu Zheng,Yu Zhou,Bang-Ce Ye Analyst, 2021,146, 5542-5549
-
Kanjun Sun,Fengting Hua,Shuzhen Cui,Yanrong Zhu,Hui Peng,Guofu Ma RSC Adv., 2021,11, 37631-37642
-
Hyejin Moon,Aaron R. Wheeler,Robin L. Garrell,Chang-Jin “CJ” Kim Lab Chip, 2006,6, 1213-1219
-
Bidou Wang,Xifeng Chen Analyst, 2014,139, 5695-5699
Additional information on 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid
Introduction to 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid (CAS No. 791137-20-7) and Its Applications in Modern Chemical Research
5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid, identified by the Chemical Abstracts Service Number (CAS No.) 791137-20-7, is a significant compound in the realm of organic chemistry and pharmaceutical research. This benzoic acid derivative features a bromine atom at the 5-position and chlorine atoms at the 2- and 4-positions, making it a versatile intermediate in synthetic chemistry. The unique substitution pattern imparts distinct reactivity, enabling its use in various chemical transformations and applications.
The compound's structure, characterized by its aromatic ring system with halogen substituents, makes it particularly valuable in the synthesis of more complex molecules. In recent years, 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid has garnered attention for its role in developing novel pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. The presence of bromine and chlorine atoms enhances its utility as a building block in cross-coupling reactions, such as Suzuki-Miyaura and Buchwald-Hartwig couplings, which are pivotal in constructing biaryl structures found in many bioactive compounds.
One of the most compelling aspects of 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid is its application in medicinal chemistry. Researchers have leveraged its scaffold to design inhibitors targeting various biological pathways. For instance, derivatives of this compound have been explored as potential kinase inhibitors, which play a crucial role in cancer therapy. The halogenated aromatic ring system allows for fine-tuning of electronic properties, influencing binding affinity to biological targets. Recent studies have demonstrated that modifications at the 2- and 4-positions can significantly enhance potency and selectivity against specific kinases.
Moreover, 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid has found utility in materials science, particularly in the development of organic electronic materials. Its ability to participate in π-conjugated systems makes it a candidate for use in organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) and photovoltaic cells. The halogen substituents can be further functionalized to improve charge transport properties, which are essential for efficient device performance. Ongoing research is focused on optimizing these properties through structural modifications.
In the realm of synthetic organic chemistry, 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid serves as a valuable precursor for accessing more complex heterocyclic compounds. Its reactivity allows for facile introduction of other functional groups, enabling the construction of intricate molecular architectures. This has opened up new avenues for drug discovery and material innovation. For example, researchers have utilized this compound to synthesize benzothiazole derivatives, which exhibit promising antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activities.
The compound's stability under various reaction conditions further enhances its appeal as a synthetic intermediate. It remains robust under both aerobic and anaerobic conditions, making it suitable for diverse synthetic protocols. This stability is particularly advantageous when dealing with sensitive biological targets or when working under mild conditions that preserve functional group integrity.
Recent advancements in computational chemistry have also highlighted the potential of 5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid as a scaffold for drug design. Molecular modeling studies suggest that subtle changes to its structure can significantly alter binding interactions with biological receptors. These insights are being used to guide the rational design of next-generation therapeutics with improved pharmacokinetic profiles.
In conclusion,5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid (CAS No. 791137-20-7) is a multifaceted compound with broad applications across chemical research fields. Its unique structural features make it an indispensable tool for synthetic chemists and pharmaceutical researchers alike. As our understanding of its reactivity and potential continues to evolve,5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid is poised to play an even more significant role in the development of innovative chemical solutions.
791137-20-7 (5-Bromo-2,4-dichlorobenzoic acid) Related Products
- 332062-08-5(Fmoc-S-3-amino-4,4-diphenyl-butyric acid)
- 1270529-38-8(1,2,3,4,5,6-Hexahydro-[2,3]bipyridinyl-6-ol)
- 2680771-01-9(4-cyclopentyl-3-{(prop-2-en-1-yloxy)carbonylamino}butanoic acid)
- 2098070-20-1(2-(3-(Pyridin-3-yl)-1H-pyrazol-1-yl)acetimidamide)
- 1444113-98-7(N-(3-cyanothiolan-3-yl)-2-[(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)sulfanyl]pyridine-4-carboxamide)
- 941977-17-9(N'-(3-chloro-2-methylphenyl)-N-2-(dimethylamino)-2-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethylethanediamide)
- 2138166-62-6(2,2-Difluoro-3-[methyl(2-methylbutyl)amino]propanoic acid)
- 89640-58-4(2-Iodo-4-nitrophenylhydrazine)
- 1449132-38-0(3-Fluoro-5-(2-fluoro-5-methylbenzylcarbamoyl)benzeneboronic acid)
- 2034271-14-0(2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N-{[6-(thiophen-2-yl)-[1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-b]pyridazin-3-yl]methyl}acetamide)