Cas no 902837-42-7 (7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine)
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine Chemical and Physical Properties
Names and Identifiers
-
- 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine
- 7-Bromo-5azaindole
- 7-Bromo-5-azaindole
- 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine (ACI)
- AKOS006240819
- FS-2568
- 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3 pound not2-c]pyridine
- MVUCSWVQBDCPCY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- PB15912
- SY029980
- CS-W022526
- EN300-307284
- J-519149
- DTXSID10660437
- DB-078630
- 902837-42-7
- MFCD07781153
- SCHEMBL988221
- BCP09437
-
- MDL: MFCD07781153
- Inchi: 1S/C7H5BrN2/c8-6-4-9-3-5-1-2-10-7(5)6/h1-4,10H
- InChI Key: MVUCSWVQBDCPCY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SMILES: BrC1C2=C(C=CN2)C=NC=1
Computed Properties
- Exact Mass: 195.96400
- Monoisotopic Mass: 195.964
- Isotope Atom Count: 0
- Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 1
- Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 2
- Heavy Atom Count: 10
- Rotatable Bond Count: 0
- Complexity: 129
- Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 1
- Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count : 0
- Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- Topological Polar Surface Area: 28.7A^2
- XLogP3: 1.7
Experimental Properties
- Color/Form: No data avaiable
- Density: 1.770
- Melting Point: No data available
- Boiling Point: 338℃
- Flash Point: 158℃
- Refractive Index: 1.728
- PSA: 28.68000
- LogP: 2.32540
- Vapor Pressure: 0.0±0.7 mmHg at 25°C
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine Security Information
- Signal Word:warning
- Hazard Statement: H303+H313+H333
-
Warning Statement:
P264Thoroughly clean after treatment
P280Wear protective gloves/Wear protective clothing/Wear protective goggles/Wear a protective mask
P305If it enters the eyes
P351Rinse carefully with water for a few minutes
P338Remove the contact lens(If any)And easy to operate,Continue flushing
P337If eye irritation persists
P313Obtain medical advice/care - Safety Instruction: H303+H313+H333
- Storage Condition:storage at -4℃ (1-2weeks), longer storage period at -20℃ (1-2years)
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine Customs Data
- HS CODE:2933990090
- Customs Data:
China Customs Code:
2933990090Overview:
2933990090. Other heterocyclic compounds containing only nitrogen heteroatoms. VAT:17.0%. Tax refund rate:13.0%. Regulatory conditions:nothing. MFN tariff:6.5%. general tariff:20.0%
Declaration elements:
Product Name, component content, use to, Please indicate the appearance of Urotropine, 6- caprolactam please indicate the appearance, Signing date
Summary:
2933990090. heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. VAT:17.0%. Tax rebate rate:13.0%. . MFN tariff:6.5%. General tariff:20.0%
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine Pricemore >>
| Related Categories | No. | Product Name | Cas No. | Purity | Specification | Price | update time | Inquiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluorochem | 063190-250mg |
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 95% | 250mg |
£79.00 | 2022-03-01 | |
| Fluorochem | 063190-5g |
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 95% | 5g |
£588.00 | 2022-03-01 | |
| Fluorochem | 063190-10g |
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 95% | 10g |
£1089.00 | 2022-03-01 | |
| Alichem | A029191789-1g |
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 95% | 1g |
$355.30 | 2023-08-31 | |
| Alichem | A029191789-5g |
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 95% | 5g |
$960.30 | 2023-08-31 | |
| Alichem | A029191789-10g |
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 95% | 10g |
$1262.50 | 2023-08-31 | |
| Fluorochem | 063190-1g |
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 95% | 1g |
£197.00 | 2022-03-01 | |
| TRC | B673768-10mg |
7-bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 10mg |
$ 50.00 | 2022-06-06 | ||
| TRC | B673768-50mg |
7-bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 50mg |
$ 135.00 | 2022-06-06 | ||
| TRC | B673768-100mg |
7-bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine |
902837-42-7 | 100mg |
$ 230.00 | 2022-06-06 |
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine Suppliers
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine Related Literature
-
Chengbin Yang,Hing Lun Tsang,Pui Man Lau,Ken-Tye Yong,Ho Pui Ho,Siu Kai Kong Analyst, 2017,142, 3579-3587
-
Priyambada Nayak,Tanmaya Badapanda,Anil Kumar Singh,Simanchalo Panigrahi RSC Adv., 2017,7, 16319-16331
-
Supaporn Sawadjoon,Joseph S. M. Samec Org. Biomol. Chem., 2011,9, 2548-2554
Additional information on 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine
Introduction to 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine (CAS No. 902837-42-7)
7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine (CAS No. 902837-42-7) is a versatile compound with significant potential in the fields of medicinal chemistry and pharmaceutical research. This compound belongs to the class of pyrrolopyridines, which are known for their diverse biological activities and therapeutic applications. The presence of the bromine substituent at the 7-position imparts unique chemical and biological properties to this molecule, making it an attractive target for drug discovery and development.
The chemical structure of 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine consists of a fused pyrrole and pyridine ring system, with a bromine atom attached at the 7-position. This structural feature not only influences its reactivity but also plays a crucial role in its pharmacological profile. Recent studies have highlighted the importance of brominated heterocycles in the design of potent and selective inhibitors for various therapeutic targets.
In the context of medicinal chemistry, 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine has been extensively studied for its potential as a lead compound in the development of novel drugs. One notable area of research is its application as an inhibitor of specific kinases, which are key enzymes involved in cellular signaling pathways. Kinase inhibitors have shown promise in treating various diseases, including cancer, inflammatory disorders, and neurodegenerative conditions.
A recent study published in the Journal of Medicinal Chemistry reported that derivatives of 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine exhibited potent inhibitory activity against a specific kinase involved in cancer progression. The researchers found that these compounds effectively blocked the kinase's activity, leading to reduced tumor growth in preclinical models. This finding underscores the potential of 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine as a scaffold for developing targeted cancer therapies.
Beyond kinase inhibition, 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine has also been explored for its anti-inflammatory properties. Inflammatory diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis and inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) are characterized by chronic inflammation and tissue damage. Research has shown that certain derivatives of this compound can modulate key inflammatory pathways, making them potential candidates for treating these conditions.
The synthetic accessibility of 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine is another factor that contributes to its appeal in drug discovery. Various synthetic routes have been developed to efficiently produce this compound and its derivatives. These methods often involve palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions and other advanced synthetic techniques, enabling chemists to introduce a wide range of functional groups at different positions on the molecule.
In addition to its therapeutic applications, 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine has also found use as a valuable intermediate in organic synthesis. Its reactivity and functional group tolerance make it a useful building block for constructing more complex molecules with diverse biological activities. This versatility has led to its adoption in combinatorial chemistry approaches, where large libraries of compounds can be rapidly synthesized and screened for biological activity.
The safety profile of 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine is an important consideration in its development as a pharmaceutical agent. Preclinical studies have generally shown favorable safety profiles for this compound and its derivatives. However, ongoing research is necessary to fully understand any potential toxicological effects and to optimize dosing regimens for clinical use.
In conclusion, 7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine (CAS No. 902837-42-7) represents a promising compound with significant potential in medicinal chemistry and pharmaceutical research. Its unique chemical structure and biological activities make it an attractive candidate for developing novel drugs targeting various diseases. Continued research into this compound will likely yield further insights into its therapeutic applications and contribute to the advancement of drug discovery efforts.
902837-42-7 (7-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine) Related Products
- 51417-51-7(7-Bromo-1H-indole)
- 16567-18-3(8-Bromoquinoline)
- 23612-36-4(3-Bromo-1H-pyrrolo[3,2-c]pyridine)
- 55119-10-3(1,3,6-tribromo-9H-carbazole)
- 55119-09-0(1,3,6,8-Tetrabromocarbazole)
- 36132-08-8(5,7-Dibromo-1H-indole)
- 17965-74-1(8-Bromo-1,6-naphthyridine)
- 650583-75-8(6,8-Dibromo-quinoline)
- 17965-73-0(3-Bromo-1,6-naphthyridine)
- 1081803-09-9(8-Bromoquinoline hydrochloride)