Cas no 1261573-04-9 (2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride)
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride Chemical and Physical Properties
Names and Identifiers
-
- 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride
- 2-CYANO-5-METHOXYPHENYLSULFONYL CHLORIDE
- FCH927929
- CL8738
- 2-cyano-5-methoxybenzenesulfonyl chloride
- AB0087493
- AX8231701
- Benzenesulfonyl chloride, 2-cyano-5-methoxy-
- MFCD18394209
- CS-W021682
- DB-164277
- AKOS006332848
- SCHEMBL14775214
- 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonylchloride
- 1261573-04-9
- AS-46094
-
- MDL: MFCD18394209
- Inchi: 1S/C8H6ClNO3S/c1-13-7-3-2-6(5-10)8(4-7)14(9,11)12/h2-4H,1H3
- InChI Key: CFOVDTUMIVSQGA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SMILES: ClS(C1=C(C#N)C([H])=C([H])C(=C1[H])OC([H])([H])[H])(=O)=O
Computed Properties
- Exact Mass: 230.9756919 g/mol
- Monoisotopic Mass: 230.9756919 g/mol
- Isotope Atom Count: 0
- Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 0
- Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 4
- Heavy Atom Count: 14
- Rotatable Bond Count: 2
- Complexity: 339
- Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 1
- Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count : 0
- Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- XLogP3: 1.6
- Topological Polar Surface Area: 75.5
- Molecular Weight: 231.66
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride Pricemore >>
| Related Categories | No. | Product Name | Cas No. | Purity | Specification | Price | update time | Inquiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluorochem | 216786-250mg |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 95% | 250mg |
£61.00 | 2022-03-01 | |
| Fluorochem | 216786-1g |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 95% | 1g |
£149.00 | 2022-03-01 | |
| Fluorochem | 216786-5g |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 95% | 5g |
£592.00 | 2022-03-01 | |
| Chemenu | CM248581-1g |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 95% | 1g |
$173 | 2021-06-16 | |
| Chemenu | CM248581-5g |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 95% | 5g |
$636 | 2021-06-16 | |
| TRC | C982248-100mg |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 100mg |
$161.00 | 2023-05-18 | ||
| TRC | C982248-250mg |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 250mg |
$322.00 | 2023-05-18 | ||
| TRC | C982248-500mg |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 500mg |
$500.00 | 2023-05-18 | ||
| TRC | C982248-1g |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 1g |
$701.00 | 2023-05-18 | ||
| SHANG HAI MAI KE LIN SHENG HUA Technology Co., Ltd. | C844996-250mg |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride |
1261573-04-9 | 95% | 250mg |
511.20 | 2021-05-17 |
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride Related Literature
-
Bo Wei,Zhenyu Liu,Chen Xie,Shu Yang,Wentao Tang,Aiwei Gu,Wing-Tak Wong,Ka-Leung Wong J. Mater. Chem. C, 2015,3, 12322-12327
-
Partha Laskar,Christine Dufès Nanoscale Adv., 2021,3, 6007-6026
-
Amandine Altmayer-Henzien,Valérie Declerck,David J. Aitken,Ewen Lescop,Denis Merlet,Jonathan Farjon Org. Biomol. Chem., 2013,11, 7611-7615
-
Albertus D. Handoko,Khoong Hong Khoo,Teck Leong Tan,Hongmei Jin,Zhi Wei Seh J. Mater. Chem. A, 2018,6, 21885-21890
-
Ivor Lon?ari? Phys. Chem. Chem. Phys., 2015,17, 9436-9445
Additional information on 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride
Introduction to 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride (CAS No. 1261573-04-9)
2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride, with the chemical identifier CAS No. 1261573-04-9, is a specialized organic compound that has garnered significant attention in the field of pharmaceutical and agrochemical research. This compound serves as a crucial intermediate in the synthesis of various biologically active molecules, particularly those targeting neurological and cardiovascular diseases. Its unique structural features, combining a cyano group, a methoxy group, and a sulfonyl chloride moiety, make it a versatile building block for medicinal chemists.
The sulfonyl chloride functional group in this molecule is particularly noteworthy due to its reactivity in forming sulfonamides, which are widely used in drug development. The presence of the cyano group enhances the compound's ability to participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions, while the methoxy group provides electronic modulation, influencing the overall reactivity and binding properties of the molecule. These characteristics have made 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride a valuable tool in the design of novel therapeutic agents.
In recent years, there has been a surge in research focused on developing small-molecule inhibitors for neurological disorders. The scaffold of 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride has been explored in several studies as a potential lead compound for drugs targeting neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's and Parkinson's. The sulfonyl chloride moiety allows for facile derivatization into sulfonamides, which have shown promise in modulating neurotransmitter receptors and ion channels. For instance, derivatives of this compound have been investigated for their ability to inhibit acetylcholinesterase, an enzyme crucial in maintaining cognitive function.
Moreover, the methoxy group in 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride plays a critical role in determining the pharmacokinetic properties of derived compounds. Methoxy-substituted aromatic compounds often exhibit improved solubility and bioavailability, making them more suitable for oral administration. This feature is particularly important in drug development, where achieving optimal pharmacokinetic profiles is essential for therapeutic efficacy.
Recent advances in computational chemistry have also highlighted the potential of 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride as a scaffold for designing molecules with specific binding affinities. Molecular docking studies have shown that derivatives of this compound can interact with various biological targets, including enzymes and receptors involved in metabolic pathways. These studies have provided insights into the structural requirements needed to enhance binding affinity and selectivity, guiding the synthesis of more potent and selective drug candidates.
The versatility of 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride extends beyond pharmaceutical applications. In agrochemical research, this compound has been explored as a precursor for developing novel herbicides and fungicides. The sulfonyl chloride functionality allows for the introduction of diverse side chains that can modulate the biological activity of derived compounds against plant pathogens. Such applications are crucial in addressing the growing demand for sustainable agricultural practices.
In conclusion, 2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride (CAS No. 1261573-04-9) is a multifaceted compound with significant potential in both pharmaceutical and agrochemical research. Its unique structural features enable its use as an intermediate in synthesizing biologically active molecules targeting various diseases. The ongoing research into derivatives of this compound underscores its importance as a building block for innovative drug development and sustainable agricultural solutions.
1261573-04-9 (2-Cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride) Related Products
- 55661-08-0(4-methoxy-2,6-dimethyl-benzenesulfonyl chloride)
- 1261862-05-8(3-cyano-5-methoxybenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride)
- 214353-90-9(4-(4-cyanophenoxy)benzene-1-sulfonyl chloride)
- 68978-27-8(4-methoxy-2-methylbenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride)
- 850154-04-0(Benzenesulfonyl chloride, 2-cyano-3-methoxy-)
- 858842-11-2(3-methoxy-2-methylbenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride)
- 60987-20-4(4,5-Dimethoxy-2-methylbenzene-1-sulfonyl chloride)
- 91179-11-2(5-Methoxy-2,4-dimethylbenzenesulfonyl Chloride)
- 88519-67-9(Benzenesulfonyl chloride, 2-cyano-5-ethoxy-)
- 1805157-33-8(2-Cyano-5-difluoromethoxy-3-mercaptobenzenesulfonyl chloride)