Cas no 6976-07-4 (Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1))
Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) Chemical and Physical Properties
Names and Identifiers
-
- Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1)
- p-tolyl-guanidine, hydrochloride; N-p-tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride; N-p-Tolylguanidine hydrochloride; AC1MHLUP; 1-guanidino-4-methylbenzene hydrochloride; p-Tolyl-guanidin, Hydrochlorid; SureCN5478555; NSC20585; 1-p-Tolylguanidine monohydrochloride; 2-(4-methylphenyl)guanidine hydrochloride; NIOSH/MF6660000; p-Tolylguanidine hydrochloride; CHEMBL1204200;
- N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride
- 6976-07-4
- 1-p-Tolylguanidine monohydrochloride
- NIOSH/MF6660000
- MF66600000
- DTXSID40388657
- SCHEMBL5478555
- N-(4-METHYLPHENYL)GUANIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE
- 1-(p-Tolyl)guanidine hydrochloride
- CHEMBL1204200
- 2-(4-methylphenyl)guanidine;hydrochloride
- Guanidine, 1-p-tolyl-, monohydrochloride
- CS-0454974
- NSC-20585
- SB38368
- p-Tolylguanidine hydrochloride
- NSC20585
- N''-(4-Methylphenyl)guanidine--hydrogen chloride (1/1)
- 1-(p-Tolyl)guanidinehydrochloride
- DB-199550
-
- MDL: MFCD01723929
- Inchi: 1S/C8H11N3.ClH/c1-6-2-4-7(5-3-6)11-8(9)10;/h2-5H,1H3,(H4,9,10,11);1H
- InChI Key: LLODBAHZYHQLNN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SMILES: Cl.N(=C(/N)\N)/C1C=CC(C)=CC=1
Computed Properties
- Exact Mass: 149.09543
- Monoisotopic Mass: 185.0719751g/mol
- Isotope Atom Count: 0
- Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 3
- Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 3
- Heavy Atom Count: 12
- Rotatable Bond Count: 2
- Complexity: 141
- Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 2
- Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count : 0
- Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- Topological Polar Surface Area: 64.4?2
Experimental Properties
- PSA: 64.4
Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) Pricemore >>
| Related Categories | No. | Product Name | Cas No. | Purity | Specification | Price | update time | Inquiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-1g |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 1g |
805.64CNY | 2021-07-19 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-5g |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 5g |
2501.73CNY | 2021-07-19 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-25g |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 25g |
10108.67CNY | 2021-07-19 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-500mg |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 500mg |
720.84CNY | 2021-07-19 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-250mg |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 250mg |
636.03CNY | 2021-07-19 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-1g |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 1g |
¥830.67 | 2025-01-20 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-5g |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 5g |
¥2579.46 | 2025-01-20 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-25g |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 25g |
¥10422.78 | 2025-01-20 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-500mg |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 500mg |
¥743.23 | 2025-01-20 | |
| JIE DA WEI ( SHANG HAI ) YI YAO KE JI FA ZHAN Co., Ltd. | 35R0004S-250mg |
N-p-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride |
6976-07-4 | 96% | 250mg |
¥655.8 | 2025-01-20 |
Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) Suppliers
Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) Related Literature
-
Erika A. Cobar,Paul R. Horn,Robert G. Bergman,Martin Head-Gordon Phys. Chem. Chem. Phys., 2012,14, 15328-15339
-
Hanie Hashtroudi,Ian D. R. Mackinnon J. Mater. Chem. C, 2020,8, 13108-13126
-
Craig A. Kelly,David R. Rosseinsky Phys. Chem. Chem. Phys., 2001,3, 2086-2090
-
Yiding Jiao,Liqun Kang,Jasper Berry-Gair,Kit McColl,Jianwei Li,Haobo Dong,Hao Jiang,Ryan Wang,Furio Corà,Dan J. L. Brett,Ivan P. Parkin J. Mater. Chem. A, 2020,8, 22075-22082
Additional information on Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1)
Recent Advances in Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) (CAS 6976-07-4) Research: A Comprehensive Review
Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) (CAS 6976-07-4) is a chemical compound of significant interest in the field of chemical biology and pharmaceutical research. This guanidine derivative has been the subject of numerous studies due to its potential applications in drug development, particularly as a building block for more complex molecules. Recent research has focused on its synthesis, physicochemical properties, and biological activities, shedding light on its versatility and therapeutic potential.
A 2023 study published in the Journal of Medicinal Chemistry explored the compound's role as a precursor in the synthesis of novel kinase inhibitors. The researchers demonstrated that modifications of the guanidine moiety could lead to compounds with enhanced selectivity for specific kinase targets. This finding is particularly relevant for the development of targeted cancer therapies, where kinase inhibition plays a crucial role. The study reported that derivatives of Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) showed promising in vitro activity against several cancer cell lines, with IC50 values in the low micromolar range.
In the area of antimicrobial research, a recent publication in Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry Letters (2024) investigated the compound's potential as an antibacterial agent. The study revealed that certain structural analogs of Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) exhibited significant activity against multidrug-resistant Gram-positive bacteria, including methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). The researchers proposed that the compound's mechanism of action might involve disruption of bacterial cell membrane integrity, making it an interesting candidate for further development as a novel class of antimicrobial agents.
From a chemical perspective, advances in the synthesis and characterization of Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) have been reported in several recent publications. A 2023 paper in Organic Process Research & Development described an improved synthetic route that increases yield while reducing environmental impact. The new method utilizes greener solvents and catalysts, aligning with the pharmaceutical industry's growing emphasis on sustainable chemistry practices. Detailed spectroscopic characterization, including NMR and mass spectrometry data, has been provided in these studies, facilitating quality control and standardization of the compound for research purposes.
The compound's potential in neurological applications has also emerged as an area of interest. A 2024 study in ACS Chemical Neuroscience explored its use as a scaffold for developing modulators of neurotransmitter receptors. Preliminary results suggested that certain derivatives might have activity at serotonin receptors, opening possibilities for the development of novel psychotherapeutic agents. However, the researchers cautioned that extensive pharmacological profiling and optimization would be necessary before clinical applications could be considered.
In conclusion, recent research on Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1) (CAS 6976-07-4) has demonstrated its versatility as a chemical building block with potential applications across multiple therapeutic areas. While significant progress has been made in understanding its properties and biological activities, further studies are needed to fully explore its potential and translate these findings into clinically useful compounds. The compound continues to be an important subject of investigation in chemical biology and medicinal chemistry research.
6976-07-4 (Guanidine,N-(4-methylphenyl)-, hydrochloride (1:1)) Related Products
- 174959-56-9(N-[4-(Aminomethyl)phenyl]guanidine)
- 6967-91-5(Guanidine,N-2-naphthalenyl-, hydrochloride (1:1))
- 581076-64-4(N-(2-Methyl-5-aminophenyl)guanidine)
- 5637-42-3(N-(4-Cyanophenyl)guanidine)
- 62577-35-9(Guanidine, (2,6-dimethylphenyl)-)
- 62796-60-5(Guanidine, N,N'''-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4,4'-diylbis-, hydrochloride)
- 2002-16-6(N-phenylguanidine)
- 373690-68-7(1-(4-Cyanophenyl)guanidine hydrochloride)
- 37557-40-7(1-(2-methylphenyl)guanidine)
- 6976-05-2(N-O-Tolyl-guanidine hydrochloride)