Cas no 57450-62-1 (5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine)
5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine Chemical and Physical Properties
Names and Identifiers
-
- 5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine
- 5,10,15,20-tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-21,22-dihydroporphyrin
- 5,10,15,20-tetrakis-(4-butoxy-phenyl)-21H,23H-porphine
- 5,10,15,20-tetrakis-(4-butoxy-phenyl)-porphyrin
- AC1NP3ZZ
- AK102908
- ANW-65289
- CTK8C0797
- meso-tetra(4-butoxyphenyl)porphyrin
- 5,10,15,20-tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-21,23-dihydroporphyrin
- 57450-62-1
- AKOS016005086
- 5,10,15,20-tetra-(4-butoxyphenyl)porphine
- AG-690/12764397
-
- MDL: MFCD00302483
- Inchi: 1S/C60H62N4O4/c1-5-9-37-65-45-21-13-41(14-22-45)57-49-29-31-51(61-49)58(42-15-23-46(24-16-42)66-38-10-6-2)53-33-35-55(63-53)60(44-19-27-48(28-20-44)68-40-12-8-4)56-36-34-54(64-56)59(52-32-30-50(57)62-52)43-17-25-47(26-18-43)67-39-11-7-3/h13-36,61,64H,5-12,37-40H2,1-4H3/b57-49-,57-50-,58-51-,58-53-,59-52-,59-54-,60-55-,60-56-
- InChI Key: ALIFKTXKRLSRSL-NWQHMXIBSA-N
- SMILES: O(CCCC)C1C=CC(=CC=1)C1C2C=CC(=C(C3C=CC(=CC=3)OCCCC)C3=CC=C(C(C4C=CC(=CC=4)OCCCC)=C4C=CC(C(C5C=CC(=CC=5)OCCCC)=C5C=CC=1N5)=N4)N3)N=2 |c:16,67,t:46,63|
Computed Properties
- Exact Mass: 902.47746
- Monoisotopic Mass: 902.47710647g/mol
- Isotope Atom Count: 0
- Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 2
- Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 8
- Heavy Atom Count: 68
- Rotatable Bond Count: 20
- Complexity: 1200
- Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 1
- Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count : 0
- Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- XLogP3: 15.3
- Topological Polar Surface Area: 94.3?2
Experimental Properties
- Density: 1.151
- Refractive Index: 1.608
- PSA: 89.46
5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine Pricemore >>
| Related Categories | No. | Product Name | Cas No. | Purity | Specification | Price | update time | Inquiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alichem | A019112531-1g |
5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine |
57450-62-1 | 95% | 1g |
$373.12 | 2023-09-01 |
5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine Related Literature
-
J. Matthew Kurley,Phillip W. Halstenberg,Abbey McAlister,Stephen Raiman,Richard T. Mayes RSC Adv., 2019,9, 25602-25608
-
Gloria Belén Ramírez-Rodríguez,José Manuel Delgado-López,Jaime Gómez-Morales CrystEngComm, 2013,15, 2206-2212
-
Yong Ping Huang,Tao Tao,Zheng Chen,Wei Han,Ying Wu,Chunjiang Kuang,Shaoxiong Zhou,Ying Chen J. Mater. Chem. A, 2014,2, 18831-18837
-
Liao Xiaoqing,Li Ruiyi,Li Zaijun,Sun Xiulan,Wang Zhouping,Liu Junkang New J. Chem., 2015,39, 5240-5248
-
Hanie Hashtroudi,Ian D. R. Mackinnon J. Mater. Chem. C, 2020,8, 13108-13126
Additional information on 5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine
Recent Advances in the Study of 5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine (CAS: 57450-62-1)
The compound 5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine (CAS: 57450-62-1) has garnered significant attention in the field of chemical biology and pharmaceutical research due to its unique photophysical properties and potential applications in photodynamic therapy (PDT), catalysis, and materials science. Recent studies have explored its synthesis, characterization, and functional applications, shedding light on its versatility and efficacy in various biomedical and industrial contexts.
One of the most notable advancements in the study of this porphyrin derivative is its role in photodynamic therapy. Researchers have demonstrated that 5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine exhibits strong absorption in the visible spectrum, making it an excellent candidate for PDT applications. Its ability to generate reactive oxygen species (ROS) upon light irradiation has been leveraged to target and destroy cancer cells with high precision. Recent in vitro and in vivo studies have shown promising results, with minimal side effects and high therapeutic efficacy.
In addition to its biomedical applications, this porphyrin derivative has also been investigated for its catalytic properties. Studies have revealed its potential as a catalyst in organic transformations, including oxidation and reduction reactions. The butoxyphenyl substituents enhance its solubility in organic solvents, facilitating its use in homogeneous catalytic systems. Recent work has focused on optimizing its catalytic performance and exploring its mechanistic pathways, providing valuable insights for future applications in green chemistry.
Another area of interest is the use of 5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine in materials science. Its ability to form stable complexes with metal ions has been exploited to develop novel materials with tailored optical and electronic properties. Recent research has highlighted its potential in the fabrication of organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) and photovoltaic devices, where its high quantum yield and tunable emission spectra offer significant advantages.
Despite these advancements, challenges remain in the large-scale synthesis and commercialization of this compound. Researchers are actively working to address issues related to cost, scalability, and stability under various environmental conditions. Collaborative efforts between academia and industry are expected to drive further innovations and expand the range of applications for this versatile porphyrin derivative.
In conclusion, 5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine (CAS: 57450-62-1) represents a promising candidate for a wide range of applications in chemical biology and pharmaceutical research. Its unique properties and multifunctional capabilities continue to inspire new studies and technological developments. Future research should focus on overcoming existing limitations and exploring novel applications to fully realize its potential in addressing current and emerging challenges in the field.
57450-62-1 (5,10,15,20-Tetrakis(4-butoxyphenyl)-Porphine) Related Products
- 2098070-20-1(2-(3-(Pyridin-3-yl)-1H-pyrazol-1-yl)acetimidamide)
- 2680771-01-9(4-cyclopentyl-3-{(prop-2-en-1-yloxy)carbonylamino}butanoic acid)
- 1444113-98-7(N-(3-cyanothiolan-3-yl)-2-[(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)sulfanyl]pyridine-4-carboxamide)
- 332062-08-5(Fmoc-S-3-amino-4,4-diphenyl-butyric acid)
- 1270529-38-8(1,2,3,4,5,6-Hexahydro-[2,3]bipyridinyl-6-ol)
- 941977-17-9(N'-(3-chloro-2-methylphenyl)-N-2-(dimethylamino)-2-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethylethanediamide)
- 2138166-62-6(2,2-Difluoro-3-[methyl(2-methylbutyl)amino]propanoic acid)
- 89640-58-4(2-Iodo-4-nitrophenylhydrazine)
- 1449132-38-0(3-Fluoro-5-(2-fluoro-5-methylbenzylcarbamoyl)benzeneboronic acid)
- 2034271-14-0(2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N-{[6-(thiophen-2-yl)-[1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-b]pyridazin-3-yl]methyl}acetamide)